The Board of Trustees of The New York Botanical Garden

Top row from left to right: Michael Steinhardt, Jacqueline Dryfoos, J. Barclay Collins II, Susan E. Lynch, Susan Matelich, Diane Katzin, John Bernstein;

Second Row: Gilbert Maurer, George Milne, Barbara Robinson, Kenneth Roman, Gillian Steel, Friederike Biggs, Edith Kean, Serafin Mariel, Julie Sakellariadis;

Third Row: Mary Davidson, Mish Tworkowski, Jean Burn, John Thain, Sigourney Weaver, Henry Johnson, Susan Burke, William O’Connor, Karen Washington, Gary Beller;

Fourth Row: Janet Ross, Larry Condon, Ricardo Fernández, Marjorie Rosen, Gregory Long, Maureen Chilton, Lionel Goldfrank III, Edith Everett, Thomas Lovejoy, Amy Goldman Fowler, JV Cossaboom;

Bottom Row: Lewis Cullman, Marian Heiskell, Dianne Renwick, Deborah Royce, Wilson Nolen, Shelby White, Caroline Wamsler, Thomas Hubbard, Lynden Miller, Malcolm Nolen, Anne Hubbard, Leonard Abess


OFFICERS

Chairman
Maureen K. Chilton
Chairman of the Executive Committee
Lionel Goldfrank III
Chief Executive Officer
The William C. Steere Sr. President
Gregory Long
Vice Chairman for Strategic Planning
Mrs. Nicholas J. Sakellariadis*
Secretary/Treasurer
Craig Vosburg


Vice Chairmen
Edward P. Bass
Larry E. Condon
Amy Goldman Fowler, Ph.D.
Marjorie G. Rosen
William C. Steere, Jr.
Shelby White
Executive Committee
Lionel Goldfrank III, Chairman
Edward P. Bass
Maureen K. Chilton
Larry E. Condon
Amy Goldman Fowler, Ph.D.
Diane Katzin
Gregory Long
William B. O’Connor, Esq.
Marjorie G. Rosen
Deborah Goodrich Royce
Mrs. Nicholas J. Sakellariadis
William C. Steere, Jr.
Carmen M. Thain
Caroline A. Wamsler, Ph.D.
Shelby White

Trustees

  • Leonard Abess
  • Mario Batali
  • Gary A. Beller
  • James Benenson, Jr.
John W. Bernstein
  • Mrs. Jeremy H. Biggs
  • Mrs. Coleman P. Burke
  • Mrs. Harry Burn III
  • Mrs. Jonathan C. Clay
  • J. Barclay Collins II
  • Mrs. Marvin H. Davidson
  • Florence A. Davis
  • Jacqueline H. Dryfoos
  • Mrs. Edith B. Everett
  • Ricardo R. Fernández, Ph.D.
  • Robert F. Gossett, Jr.
  • Eugene P. Grisanti
  • Mrs. Thomas J. Hubbard
  • Weslie R. Janeway
  • Henry P. Johnson
  • Jill Joyce
  • Karen Katen
  • Edith W. Kean
  • Thomas E. Lovejoy, Ph.D.
  • Susan E. Lynch
  • Serafin U. Mariel
  • Susan K. Matelich
  • Gilbert C. Maurer
  • Lynden B. Miller
  • George M. Milne, Jr., Ph.D.
  • Hidemoto Mizuhara
  • Janet M. Montag
  • Malcolm C. Nolen
  • Jessye Norman
  • Marc Porter
  • Hon. Dianne T. Renwick
  • Mrs. John R. Robinson
  • Mrs. Arthur Ross
  • Gillian Steel
  • Michael H. Steinhardt
  • Eleanor F. Sullivan
  • Sally Susman
  • John A. Thain
  • Douglas D. Thomas
  • Joseph A. Thompson
  • Mish Tworkowski
  • Karen Washington
  • Sigourney Weaver
  • Michael A. Zarcone

Chairmen Emeriti

  • Thomas J. Hubbard
  • Wilson Nolen

Life Trustees

  • Lewis B. Cullman
  • Mrs. Andrew Heiskell
  • Kenneth Roman

Trustees Emeriti

  • William S. Beinecke
  • Mrs. Thomas H. Choate

DISTINGUISHED COUNSELLORS TO THE BOARD

  • Sir Peter R. Crane, FRS
  • Helen Dillon
  • Vartan Gregorian, Ph.D.
  • Penelope Hobhouse, Hon.D.Litt. VMH
  • Professor Sir Ghillean Prance, FRS, VMH
  • The Dowager Marchioness of Salisbury
  • Edward O. Wilson, Ph.D.

EX OFFICIO TRUSTEES

  • Hon. Bill de Blasio
  • Hon. Ruben Diaz Jr.
  • Hon. Carmen Fariña, Ph.D.
  • Hon. Tom Finkelpearl
  • Hon. Melissa Mark-Viverito
  • Hon. Mitchell Silver
  • Hon. Scott M. Stringer

BOARD OF ADVISORS

  • R. Ellen Avellino
  • Cynthia D. Brodsky
  • Susan Cohen
  • Cristina Cuomo
  • Patricia Fast
  • Aramina Vega Ferrer, Ph.D.
  • Mrs. Robert C. Graham, Jr.
  • Mai Hallingby Harrison
  • Mrs. Wm. Mitchell Jennings Jr.
  • Mrs. Charles B. Johnson
  • Nathalie Kaplan
  • Alexandra Lebenthal
  • Lawrence Lederman
  • Peter R. McQuillan
  • Gillian Miniter
  • Mrs. Andrew Safran
  • Nicholas J. Sakellariadis
  • Kate Solomon
  • Mrs. B. Robert Williamson, Jr.