Conservatory with pink cherry trees in spring

Board of Trustees

Officers

CHAIRMAN
Maureen K. Chilton

CHAIRMAN OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Amy Goldman Fowler, Ph.D.

CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER
THE WILLIAM C. STEERE SR. PRESIDENT
Gregory Long

SENIOR VICE CHAIRMAN
Lionel Goldfrank III

VICE CHAIRMAN FOR STRATEGIC PLANNING

Mrs. Nicholas J. Sakellariadis

SECRETARY/TREASURER

Craig Vosburg

VICE CHAIRMEN
Edward P. Bass
Larry E. Condon
Amy Goldman Fowler, Ph.D.
Marjorie G. Rosen
William C. Steere, Jr.
Shelby White

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
Amy Goldman Fowler, Ph.D., Chairman
Edward P. Bass
John W. Bernstein
Maureen K. Chilton
J. Barclay Collins II
Larry E. Condon
Lionel Goldfrank III
Diane Katzin
Gregory Long
William B. O’Connor, Esq.
Marjorie G. Rosen
Deborah Goodrich Royce
Mrs. Nicholas J. Sakellariadis
William C. Steere, Jr.
Carmen M. Thain
Craig Vosburg, Ex Officio
Caroline A. Wamsler, Ph.D.
Shelby White

Trustees

Leonard Abess
Mario Batali
Gary A. Beller
Mrs. Jeremy H. Biggs
Mrs. Coleman P. Burke
Mrs. Harry Burn III
Mrs. Jonathan C. Clay
José Luis Cruz, Ph.D.
Mrs. Marvin H. Davidson
Florence A. Davis
Jacqueline H. Dryfoos
Mrs. Edith B. Everett
Robert F. Gossett, Jr.
Mrs. Thomas J. Hubbard
Weslie R. Janeway
Henry P. Johnson
Jill Joyce
Karen Katen
Edith W. Kean
Thomas E. Lovejoy, Ph.D.
Susan E. Lynch
Serafin U. Mariel
Susan E. Kay Matelich
Gilbert C. Maurer
Lynden B. Miller
George M. Milne, Jr., Ph.D.
Hidemoto Mizuhara
Janet M. Montag
Malcolm C. Nolen
Jessye Norman
Susan R. Palm
Marc Porter
Hon. Dianne T. Renwick
Mrs. John R. Robinson
Mrs. Arthur Ross
Gillian Steel
Michael H. Steinhardt
Eleanor F. Sullivan
Sally Susman
John A. Thain
Douglas Dockery Thomas
Joseph A. Thompson
Mish Tworkowski
Karen Washington
Sigourney Weaver
Michael A. Zarcone

CHAIRMAN EMERITUS
Wilson Nolen

LIFE TRUSTEES
Lewis B. Cullman
Mrs. Andrew Heiskell
Kenneth Roman

TRUSTEES EMERITI
William S. Beinecke
Mrs. Thomas H. Choate

DISTINGUISHED COUNSELLORS
TO THE BOARD

Sir Peter R. Crane, FRS
Helen Dillon
Vartan Gregorian, Ph.D.
Penelope Hobhouse, Hon.D.Litt. VMH
Professor Sir Ghillean Prance, FRS, VMH
Edward O. Wilson, Ph.D.

EX OFFICIO TRUSTEES
Hon. Bill de Blasio
Hon. Ruben Diaz Jr.
Hon. Carmen Fariña, Ph.D.
Hon. Tom Finkelpearl
Hon. Melissa Mark-Viverito
Hon. Mitchell Silver
Hon. Scott M. Stringer

BOARD OF ADVISORS
R. Ellen Avellino
Cynthia D. Brodsky
Susan Cohen
Cristina Cuomo
Patricia Fast
Aramina Vega Ferrer, Ph.D.
Mrs. Robert C. Graham, Jr.
Mai Hallingby Harrison
Mrs. Wm. Mitchell Jennings Jr.
Mrs. Charles B. Johnson
Nathalie Kaplan
Alexandra Lebenthal
Lawrence Lederman
Peter R. McQuillan
Gillian Miniter
Mrs. Andrew Safran
Nicholas J. Sakellariadis
Kate Solomon
Mrs. B. Robert Williamson, Jr.